Grammar of votic

Alphabet

A a, B b, D d, Ď d', E e, F f, G g, H h, I i, J j, K k, L l, Ľ l', M m, N n, Ńń, O o, P p, R r, Ŕŕ, S s, Š š, Śś, T t, Ť t', Ts ts, Tš tš, U u, V v, Z z, Ž ž, Źź, Õ õ, Ä ä, Ö ö, Ü ü 


The endings of the cases can vary alot in many cases but are very predictable when you learn more.


Nominatives ending - plural d

dictionary form

Miä avaan uhzõd = i open the doors

Miä avazin uhzõd  = i opened the doors


Consonant gradiation

In votic when words are conjucated some letters change

1) kk → k; pp→p; tt→t; ss→s; šš→š; ttš→tš, ďď. 

2) k→g ( fk→vg; hk→hg; lk→lg; nk→ng; pk→bg; rk→rg; sk→zg, zz; šk→žg; tk→dg ). 

3) p→v ( lp→lv; mp→mm; rp→rv ) 

4) t→ - ,ďď ( ht→h; lt→ll, l; nt→nn, n; rt→rr, r ).

5) s→z (hs→hz; rs→rz ) 

6) š→ž. 

7) tš→ď, - , g( htš→hj, sk, z g, zz, zď; ltš→lg, l l; ntš→nď, nn; rtš→rj, rď, rg )


Genetive "´s" "of" 

ko = house

miä teen koo = i build a house

miä tein koo = i made a house


miä = me

siä = you

tämä = he, she

se = it

müü = we, us

nämä(d) = these

ned = those


Verbs

"to be" ( õlla) conjucated

Positive form

  • Miä õõn
  • Siä õõd
  • Tämä on
  • Müü õõmmõ
  • Tüü õõttõ
  • Nämä õlla

Negative form

  • Miä en õõ
  • Siä ed õõ
  • Tämä eb õõ
  • Müü emmä õõ
  • Tüü että õ
  • Nämä eväd õõ

  

Illatives ( into, in ) 

Tämä meeb lidnaa = he/she goes to the city

Õikõasõ tšätee = in the right hand


Posessives

Minun õma = mine

Sinun õma  = your

Tämän õma  = his, her

Mejje õma  = our

Tejje õma  = yours

Näjje õma = theirs


Inessive ( in, inside, to ) Z ending usualy

Tämä eläb lidnaz = he lives in the city

Tämä tšävvi lidnaz = he went to the city


Elative ( source, from )

tämä meeb lidnass = he came from the city


Verbs the word "to be" conjucated

  • miä õlin
  • siä õlid
  • tämä õli
  • myy õlimmõ
  • tyy õlittö
  • nämä õlti

Negative form

  • miä en õllud
  • siä ed õllud
  • tämä eb õllud
  • myy emmä õllud
  • tyy että õllud
  • nämä eväd õltu


Allative (to, outside, onto ) ( usualy L followed by another letter )

Nõisa katolõ = climb to the foor


Adessive ( at, on ) ( usualy double all )

issua katoll = sitting on the roof


Ablative ( from ) usualy LT with a vowel before it

katolt = from a roof


Translative ( into, change ) ( susali ssi ending and some vowels before it )

naizõssi  = becoming a wife


Essive ( as ) N followed by a vowel and a vowel before it

Õlla läsivänä = as sick


Cominative ( with ) k and vowels after and before it

lahzõka elää to live with a baby


This site is still being updated, Rest of the grammar can be found on Reading