Grammar of votic

Alphabet

A a, B b, D d, Ď d', E e, F f, G g, H h, I i, J j, K k, L l, Ľ l', M m, N n, Ńń, O o, P p, R r, Ŕŕ, S s, Š š, Śś, T t, Ť t', Ts ts, Tš tš, U u, V v, Z z, Ž ž, Źź, Õ õ, Ä ä, Ö ö, Ü ü 


The endings of the cases can vary alot in many cases but are very predictable when you learn more.


Nominatives ending - plural d

dictionary form

Miä avaan uhzõd = i open the doors

Miä avazin uhzõd  = i opened the doors


Consonant gradiation

In votic when words are conjucated some letters change

1) kk → k; pp→p; tt→t; ss→s; šš→š; ttš→tš, ďď. 

2) k→g ( fk→vg; hk→hg; lk→lg; nk→ng; pk→bg; rk→rg; sk→zg, zz; šk→žg; tk→dg ). 

3) p→v ( lp→lv; mp→mm; rp→rv ) 

4) t→ - ,ďď ( ht→h; lt→ll, l; nt→nn, n; rt→rr, r ).

5) s→z (hs→hz; rs→rz ) 

6) š→ž. 

7) tš→ď, - , g( htš→hj, sk, z g, zz, zď; ltš→lg, l l; ntš→nď, nn; rtš→rj, rď, rg )


Genetive "´s" "of" 

ko = house

miä teen koo = i build a house

miä tein koo = i made a house


miä = me

siä = you

tämä = he, she

se = it

müü = we, us

nämä(d) = these

ned = those


Verbs

"to be" ( õlla) conjucated

Positive form

  • Miä õõn
  • Siä õõd
  • Tämä on
  • Müü õõmmõ
  • Tüü õõttõ
  • Nämä õlla

Negative form

  • Miä en õõ
  • Siä ed õõ
  • Tämä eb õõ
  • Müü emmä õõ
  • Tüü että õ
  • Nämä eväd õõ

  

Illatives ( into, in ) 

Tämä meeb lidnaa = he/she goes to the city

Õikõasõ tšätee = in the right hand


Posessives

Minun õma = mine

Sinun õma  = your

Tämän õma  = his, her

Mejje õma  = our

Tejje õma  = yours

Näjje õma = theirs


Inessive ( in, inside, to ) Z ending usualy

Tämä eläb lidnaz = he lives in the city

Tämä tšävvi lidnaz = he went to the city


Elative ( source, from )

tämä meeb lidnass = he came from the city


Verbs the word "to be" conjucated

  • miä õlin
  • siä õlid
  • tämä õli
  • myy õlimmõ
  • tyy õlittö
  • nämä õlti

Negative form

  • miä en õllud
  • siä ed õllud
  • tämä eb õllud
  • myy emmä õllud
  • tyy että õllud
  • nämä eväd õltu


Allative (to, outside, onto ) ( usualy L followed by another letter )

Nõisa katolõ = climb to the foor


Adessive ( at, on ) ( usualy double all )

issua katoll = sitting on the roof


Ablative ( from ) usualy LT with a vowel before it

katolt = from a roof


Translative ( into, change ) ( susali ssi ending and some vowels before it )

naizõssi  = becoming a wife


Essive ( as ) N followed by a vowel and a vowel before it

Õlla läsivänä = as sick


Cominative ( with ) k and vowels after and before it

lahzõka elää to live with a baby



Dictionary:


Miä = i, me

( Miä õõn = i am )

Siä = you

( siä õõd = you are )

Tämä = he, she it

(Tämä on = he is )

Müü = we, us

( Müü õõmmõ= we are )

Tüü = you

( Tüü õõttõ = you are )

Nämä(d) = they

( Nämäd õlla = they are )

õlla = to be

( kõnz õõmmõ = when we are )

ned = they, those

( Ned joohsa = they run )

joohsa = to run

( siä veelä joohzed = you still run )

tšeeli = language

( Mejje tšeeli on vad'd'a tšeeli = our language is Votic )

tšen = who

( tšen siä õõd? = who are you? )

päivä = day

( tere päivä = good day )

kui = how

( kui meneb = how are you )

Vad'd'alain = Votian

( Vad'd'alaizõd õlla seel = The Votians are there )

Flakku = flag

( Vad'd'a flakku on üvä = The Votic flag is good )

Tol'ko = only

( Tol'ko ned õlla = only they are )

Susseda = neighbour

( Minu sussedad õlla minu sõbrad = My neighbours are my friends )

Sõbra = friend

( Minull eb õõ pal'l'o sõbriit = i do not have many friends )

Soomõ = Finland

( Miä õõn Soomõz = i am in Finland )

Viro = Estonia

( Siä õõd Soomõz = You are in Finland )

Soo = swamp

( Miä õõn Sooz = i am in the swamp )

Maa = country, land, terrain

( Minu maa on Soomõ = my country is Finland )

Esimein = first

( Miä õõn esimein = i am the first )

Tõin = second

( miä õõn tõin = i am the second )

vokaalõgarmoonija = Vowel harmony

( Vad'd'az on vokaalõgarmoonija = the Votic language has vowel harmony )

tšülä = village

( Jõgõperä on vad'd'alain tšülä = Krakolye is a votic village )

Formõ = form

( Sõnaformõ = word form )

Sõna = word

( Se on tol'ko peen sõna = it is only a small word )

Peen = small

( Tämä on peen =he is small )

ńako = face

( sinull on ńako = you have a face )

kraaska = paint

( Minull ei õõ kraaskaa = i do not have paint )

kumpõ = that, who, wich, any

( tämä on se kumpõ õli seell = he is the one who was there)

kummõd = who, that, whom

( õõttõko tüü ned kummõd õlti seel? = are you the ones who were there? )

tšipiä = sick

( Miä en õõ tšipiä = i am not sick )

pere = family

( minu pere on ahkõra = my family is hard-working )

seel = there

( seel õlla kõik = there is everyone )

kõik = everyone, everybody

(Kõik ned õlla = every one of them is )

Ned = they, them, those

( Ned õlla = they are )

da = and

i = and

( da siä õõd = and you are )

Vot = here

( vaatõ! vot on gaada = Look! here is a snake )

vaattõ= to look, to watch, to see

( vaatammõ nüd = we are watching (it) now )

avittaa = to help

(avita minua = help me )

kõrkõa = tall

( kõrkõa inemin = tall human )

Inemin = human, person

( siä õõd inemin )

toož = also

( siä toož suvad sitä? = you also like it? )

üvi = very

( üvi üvä = very good )

vana = old

( üvii vana = very old )

kase = that

( kase on lippu= that is a flag )

gerbõ = coat of arms

( vad'd'a gerbõ = the Votian coat of arms )

tširja = book

( minu tširjad = my books )

sõnatširja = dictionary

( Vad'd'a-soomõ sõnatširja = Votic-Finnish dictionary )

suur(i) = big, huge

( se on üvi suur = it is very big )

karu = bear

( karud õlla metsäz = the bears are in the forest )

mettsä = forest

( mettsäz miä õõn = i am in the forest )

Jõka = every

( Jõka vad'd'alain ei pajatõ vad'd'assi = not every Votian speaks Votic )

elä = do not, not

( elä nüd = do not now )

ühs = 1

( ühs õpõttaja = 1 teacher )

õpõttaja = teacher

( minull on ühs õpõttaja = i have one teacher )

sinin = blue

( sinin on kauniz = blue is beatifull )

istorija = history

( Istorijaz on pal'lõ sõtaa = there is alot of war in history )

dovarišša = comrade, friend

( minu dovarišša on üvä = my friend is good )

Võija = too be able to, can

( Miä võin tehhä sene = i can do it )

hot' = even tough

( hot' miä õõn = even tough i am

noori = young

( noorõd vad'd'alaizõd = young Votians )

nain = woman

( Naizõd = women )

oomõnna = tomorrow

( oomõnna on tševäd = tomorrow is spring )

tševäd = spring

( tševäd on nüd = spring is now)

Numeraalõ = numeral

Voosi = year

( Voosi 2020 = year 2020 )

egle = yesterday

( egle miä õlin ätšiä = yesterday i was angry )

ätšiä = angry

( miä õõn ätšiä = i am angry )

lumi = snow

žääli = regret, pity

( elä žääli = do not regret )

se = it

( se on suur = it is big )

tšüzüä = to ask

( miä tšüzün = i ask )

ize = myself

( miä õõn ize = i am myself )

järvi = lake

( Järvez on pal'l'o kaloja = there are alot of fish in the lake )

Kala = fish

( minu kalad = my fishes )

kana = chicken

( minu kanad = my chicken )

kaukaalõ = far away

( kaukaalõ õlla minu kanad = my chickens are far away

koolla = to die

( elä kookeb = do not die )

laďďa = wide

( se on laďďa = it is wide )

laiskuz = laziness

(minull on tol'ko laiskuz = i only have laziness )

õma = own, 's

( minu õma = my own )

( sinu õma = your own )

( tämä õma = his own )

( meije õma = our )

Lõunaz = south

( miä õõn lõna-koraz = i am in south korea )

itä = east

( itä euroopaz on Venäjä = in east europe there is russia

läns = west

( läns eurooppa = west europe )

Venäjä = russia

( Vad'd'amaa on Venäjäz = Voteland is in Russia )

Vad'd'amaa = Voteland ( the villages where Votes live(d) )

( Vad'd'amaaz pajatõta vad'd'assi = in Voteland they speak votic )

pajattõa= to speak

( Pajatõmmõ vad'd'assi = we speak votic )

jalka = leg

( minu jalka eb õõ suur = my leg is not big )

ala = under

( sinu ala on tšivi = under you is a stone )

tšivi = stone

( tol'ko peen määrä tšivess õlla suur = only a few stones are huge )

lidna = city

( Soomõ päälidna on Helsinki = the capital of Finland is Helskini )

pää = head, main

( minu pää = my head )

jää = ice

( jää on tšülmää = ice is cold )

tšülmä = cold

( se on tšülmä = it is cold )

tšiini = closed

( uhsi on tšiini = the door is closed )

uhsi = door

( minu uhsi = my door )

lühüd = short

( miä en õõ lühüd = i am not short )

müvvä = to sell

( miä en tahdo müvvä sitä = i do not wanna sell it

kuu = moon

( kuu on valkõa = the moon is white )

üü = night

( nüd on üü = now is night )

pühä = holy

( pühä üü = holy night )

üli = over

( mene sene üli! = go over it )

leipä = bread

( miä en suvva leivässe = i do not like bread )

kase = that

( kase on minu = that is mine )

med'd'ee / meije = our

( med'd'ee pere = our family )

vana = old

( minu emä on vana = my mom is old )

no / muttõ = but

( no miä en laula = but i do not sing )

laulõa = to sing

( laulammõ seelä = we sing there )

siiz = then, afterwards

( siiz miä meen = then i go )

autši = open

( se on autši = it is open )

stooli = chair

( katso stoolia, seelä se võib õlla = look at the chair, it can be there )

jävvä = to stay

( elä jää = do not stay )

škoulu = school

( jõgõperä vad'd'alain škoulu = krakoluye's votic school )

kura = left

( kuraz meije maass on vad'd'amaa = left of our land is voticland )

muna = egg

( kana munad = chicken eggs )

Kõrva = ear

( minu kõrva kuulõb = my ear hears )

taivaz = sky

( taivaz on sinin = the sky is blue )

kül = yes

( kül siä võid = yes you can )

duumata = to think

( miä duumazin što siä ed õõ tämä = i tought that you were not him )

što = what, that

( što siä pajatad = what are you saying )

kul'tura = cultture

( vad'd'alain kul'tura = votic cultture

õnnõkaz = happy

( miä õõn õnnõkaz = i am happy )